2016 Results

GRINDHOUSE SEASON 4
FINALE
DATE: November 12th, 2016
PLACE: New Globe Theatre, 220 Brunswick St, Fortitude Valley, QLD
RESULTS
TAG MATCH
Jake Nova & Zero def Jamie Luxford & Jaxon Cross
SINGLE MATCH
Jackson Spade def Jade Diamond
#YOLO HARDCORE TITLE MATCH
Rip Rielly (w/ Flashman) def Hugh Manatee (NEW CHAMPION)
CAREER ON THE LINE
Alex Titan def Kelso Kahoniz (Kahoniz is now retired)
SINGLE MATCH
Nick Visic def Johnny Lukas
MAIN EVENT: Fatal 4 Way for the AWA Heavyweight Title:
Tim Kade (c) defeats Alex Shepard and JL Gold and Mark Davis
GRINDHOUSE 4.8
DATE: October 15th, 2016
PLACE: New Globe Theatre, 220 Brunswick St, Fortitude Valley, QLD
TAG MATCH
Team Rip Rielly def. Team Hugh Manatee
SINGLE MATCH
Alex Shepard vs. Nick Visic
SINGLE MATCH
BJ Blade vs Johnny ‘Drama’ Lukas 
SINGLE MATCH
AJ Istria vs Mark Davis
4ZZZ PRESENTS:
RUMBLE ROCK
DATE: October 2nd, 2016
PLACE: Max Watts, Brisbane, QLD
SINGLE MATCH
Alex Shepard won the Rumble Rock Battle Royale
SINGLE MATCH
Rufio vs Super Chiko
SINGLE MATCH
Mark Davis def. Rip Rielly (w/ Flashman)
MAIN EVENT
Goon of Fortune Ladder Match for the #YOLO Hardcore Championship
Hugh Manatee def. Jade Diamond, Jake Nova and Alex Shepard
AWA PRESENTS:
AWA REVIVAL
DATE: September 24th, 2016
PLACE: Calbooture Memorial Hall, Calbooture, QLD
SINGLE MATCH
Mark Davis def Jamie Luxford
 #YOLO HARDCORE TITLE MATCH
Hugh Manatee (c) def Kelso Kahoniz
SINGLE MATCH
Riebell def Sofia Moralez
SINGLE MATCH
Rip Rielly def Mr. Juicy
8-MAN TAG TEAM MATCH
The AWA Luchadors (Combat Wombat, Dolph Finn, Mega Cyclone & Super Chico) def Blair Seeker, Jaxon Cross, JL Gold & Xander Sullivan
SINGLE MATCH
Jake Nova def Alex Shepard
AWA HEAVYWEIGHT TITLE MATCH

Rufio def Tim Kade (c) by DQ

 


GRINDHOUSE 4.7

DATE: September 10th, 2016
PLACE: New Globe Theatre, 220 Brunswick St, Fortitude Valley, QLD
SINGLE MATCH
Jamie Luxford vs JL Gold
SINGLE MATCH
Kelso Kahoniz vs Jade Diamond
TAG MATCH
Jackson Spade & Savage vs A.M.W
SINGLE MATCH
Rip Rielly (w/Flashman) def Super Chiko
SINGLE MATCH
Rufio vs Mark Davis
HARDCORE GAUNTLET
Hugh Manatee outlast various AWA competitors
AWA HEAVYWEIGHT TITLE MATCH
Tim Kade def. Nick Visic
GRINDHOUSE 4.6
DATE: August 13th, 2016
PLACE: New Globe Theatre, 220 Brunswick St, Fortitude Valley, QLD
SINGLE MATCH
Jackson Spade def Mega Cyclone
SINGLE MATCH
Alex Shepard (w/Todd Eastman) def JL Gold
3-WAY TAG MATCH
Flashman & Rip Rielly def Blair Seeker & Combat Wombat, Kasai & Mehmet The Turkish Delight
SINGLE MATCH
Rufio def Kelso Kahoniz
TAG TEAM MATCH (Non-Title)
Johnny Lukas & Nick Visic def Tim Kade & Matty T
#YOLO HARDCORE TITLE MATCH
Hugh Manatee (c) def Keegan Brettle to retain the AWA #YOLO Championship
SINGLE MATCH
Mark Davis def Jade Diamond
AWA HOMECOMING III
DATE: July 23rd, 2016
PLACE: New Globe Theatre, 220 Brunswick St, Fortitude Valley, QLD
FATAL FOURWAY MATCH FOR 2016 AWA HOMECOMING CUP
Nick Visic def Blair Seeker and Combat Wombat and Super Chiko
SINGLE MATCH
Jamie Luxford def Ashe
#YOLO HARDCORE TITLE MATCH
Hugh Manatee (c) def Flashman to retain the AWA #YOLO Championship
2-ON-1 HANDICAP MATCH
Savage def Rock Hard (Joey VanZant & Johnny Hardwood)
LAST MAN STANDING MATCH
Alex Shepard def Johnny Lukas
AWA HEAVYWEIGHT TITLE MATCH
Tim Kade (c) def AJ Istria to retain the AWA Heavyweight Title
 
GRINDHOUSE 4.5
DATE: July 2nd, 2016
PLACE: New Globe Theatre, 220 Brunswick St, Fortitude Valley, QLD
SINGLE MATCH
Combat Wombat def Mega Cyclone
SINGLE MATCH
Johnny Hardwood def Super Chiko
#YOLO HARDCORE TITLE MATCH
Hugh Manatee def Rip Rielly (w/Flashman) to become the NEW #YOLO HARDCORE CHAMPION
SINGLE MATCH
Johnny Lukas def Alex Shepard
TAG MATCH
A.M.W def Nick Visic & Blair Seeker  
TRIPLE THREAT MATCH FOR AWA HEAVYWEIGHT TITLE
Tim Kade (c) def. Kelso Kahoniz & Koi Bombora
GRINDHOUSE 4.4
DATE: June 4th, 2016
PLACE: New Globe Theatre, 220 Brunswick St, Fortitude Valley, QLD
SINGLE MATCH
Kasai def Mega Cyclone
SINGLE MATCH
Jade Diamond def Whetu
SINGLE MATCH
Combat Wombat def Joshua Gatt
HARDCORE MATCH
Hugh Manatee def Keegan Brettle
SINGLE MATCH (Non-Title)
Rip Rielly (w/Flashman) def Koi Bombora
AWA HEAVYWEIGHT TITLE MATCH
Tim Kade (c) def. Johnny ‘Drama’ Lukas
AWA LIVE
DATE: May 28th, 2016
PLACE: Victoria Point Sharks Club, QLD
SINGLE MATCH
Kelso Kahoniz def Nick Visic

SINGLE MATCH
Catherine Mynx def Riebell (w/Flashman)

SINGLE MATCH
Johnny Lukas def Robby Heart

TAG MATCH
Street Revolution (Lynx Lewis Jr. & Renegade) def Kobra Jones & Kyote

FATAL FOURWAY MATCH FOR #YOLO HARDCORE TITLE
Rip Rielly (w/Flashman) def Blair Seeker, Kelso Kahoniz and Mega Cyclone

AWA HEAVYWEIGHT TITLE MATCH
Tim Kade (w/Matty T) (c) def AJ Istria
GRINDHOUSE 4.3
DATE: May 7th, 2016
PLACE: New Globe Theatre, 220 Brunswick St, Fortitude Valley, QLD
SINGLE MATCH
AJ Istria def Nick Visic

SINGLE MATCH
Johnny Lukas def Hugh Manatee

SINGLE MATCH
Tim Kade (w/Matty T) def Zero

SINGLE MATCH
Reibell (w/Flashman) def Sophia Moralez

#YOLO HARDCORE TITLE MATCH
Rip Rielly (/Flashman) def Jake Nova to retain the #YOLO title

AWA HEAVYWEIGHT TITLE MATCH:
Tim Kade (w/Matty T) def Johnny Lukas and AJ Istria to become the NEW AWA Champion
GRINDHOUSE 4.2
DATE: April 2nd, 2016
PLACE: New Globe Theatre, 220 Brunswick St, Fortitude Valley, QLD
SINGLE MATCH
AJ Istria def Nick Visic

SINGLE MATCH
Johnny Lukas def Hugh Manatee

SINGLE MATCH
Tim Kade (w/Matty T) def Zero

SINGLE MATCH
Reibell (w/Flashman) def Sophia Moralez

#YOLO HARDCORE TITLE MATCH
Rip Rielly (w/Flashman) def Jake Nova to retain the #YOLO title

TRIPLE THREAT MATCH FOR AWA HEAVYWEIGHT TITLE
Tim Kade (w/Matty T) def Johnny Lukas and AJ Istria to become the NEW AWA Champion
GRINDHOUSE 4.1
DATE: Marcy 5th, 2016
PLACE: New Globe Theatre, 220 Brunswick St, Fortitude Valley, QLD
TAG MATCH
Alex Shepard & Matty T def Turbo Wolf & Lucas Gold
SINGLE MATCH
Johnny Lukas def Mega Cyclone
SINGLE MATCH
Super Chico def Josh “The AXE” Shooter
SINGLE MATCH
AJ Istria def Jade Diamond
#YOLO HARDCORE TITLE MATCH
Rip Rielly w/Flashman def Kelso Kahoniz to become the new #YOLO Champion
GRINDHOUSE 4 PREMIERE
DATE: January 30th, 2016
PLACE: New Globe Theatre, 220 Brunswick St, Fortitude Valley, QLD
SINGLE MATCH
Alex Shepard def Turbo Wolf
SINGLE MATCH
Super Chiko def Triple X Rated

TAG MATCH
Johnny Lukas Enterprises (Johnny Lukas & Nick Visic) def Combat Wombat and Hugh Manatee to become the NEW AWA Tag Team Champions

SINGLE MATCH
Rip Rielly (w/Flashman) def JL Gold (w/Catherine Mynx)

HARDCORE RUMBLE
Kelso Kahoniz won the Hardcore Rumble